8th Circuit Enforces Matching Exclusion—Will Minnesota’s appellate courts follow suit?
[…] The Eighth Circuit also rejected the Noonans’ argument that their policy should be reformed to cover matching pursuant to the Minnesota Standard Fire Insurance Policy, Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, reasoning that even if the standard fire insurance policy requires matching coverage, the Noonans’ policy was not subject to reformation because their home was damaged by a thunderstorm, not fire. See Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 1 (providing that policies insuring against fire and other perils “shall, with respect to the peril of fire, afford the insured all the rights and benefits of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.”); Henning Nelson Constr. Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Am. Life Ins.