Minnesota Supreme Court holds Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 does not apply in workplace injury cases to limit a third-party tortfeasor’s liability
[…] Since the third-party tortfeasor in Fish did not advocate an extension of Lambertson and the supreme court did not specifically consider whether such an extension might be warranted, the issue may be ripe for further litigation.

Finally, it is important to note that even though the supreme court has now decided that Section 604.02, subd. 1 cannot be applied in workplace injury cases to limit a third-party tortfeasor’s liability, Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 still does.  Section 604.01, subd. 1 provides:

Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for fault resulting in death, in injury to person or property, or in economic loss, if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.

And, in Cambern v.